Location

TORONTO, ONTARIO–(Marketwired – May 8, 2013) – Primero Mining Corp. (“Primero” or the “Company”) (TSX:P)(NYSE:PPP) announces that today, at its annual general and special meeting of shareholders (the “Meeting”), all directors nominated as listed in the management information circular dated April 8, 2013 were re-elected. The detailed results are as follows:


































































Votes ForWithhold Votes
Director#%#%
Wade Nesmith64,545,75596.412,403,1483.59
Joseph Conway64,546,54296.412,402,3613.59
David Demers64,547,80596.412,401,0983.59
Grant Edey62,015,56392.634,933,3407.37
Rohan Hazelton63,992,54995.582,956,3544.42
Timo Jauristo58,393,18387.228,555,71912.78
Eduardo Luna62,887,80693.934,061,0976.07
Robert Quartermain66,308,58099.04640,3230.96
Michael Riley66,806,58999.79142,3140.21

*As a ballot was not required, the number of votes disclosed reflects only the proxies received by management of the Company in advance of the Meeting.


The Company has also filed a report of voting results on all other resolutions voted on at the Meeting on www.sedar.com.


About Primero


Primero Mining Corp. is a Canadian-based precious metals producer and owns 100% of the San Dimas gold-silver mine in Mexico. Primero is focused on delivering superior, sustainable value for all stakeholders with low-risk exposure to gold. The Company intends to become an intermediate gold producer by building a portfolio of high quality, low cost precious metals assets in the Americas. Primero’s website is www.primeromining.com.



Contact Information:

Primero Mining Corp.

Tamara Brown

VP, Investor Relations

(416) 814 3168

[email protected]

www.primeromining.com

SHARE THIS POST?

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
WhatsApp
Telegram
Email
Our company BYLSA DRILLING provides drilling services in a variety of environments, ranging from typical exploration sites to extreme topographic conditions, always with the highest quality and safety standards.