SHARE THIS POST?

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
WhatsApp
Telegram
Email

TORONTO–(BUSINESS WIRE)–May 21, 2020- New Gold Inc. (“New Gold” or the “Company”) (TSX and NYSE American: NGD) today announces the voting results from the election of its Board of Directors at New Gold’s Annual General and Special Meeting of Shareholders (the “Meeting”) held on May 20, 2020 as set out below.

Director NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
Renaud Adams326,593,12499.35%2,148,0480.65%
Nicholas Chirekos326,442,21799.30%2,298,9550.70%
Gillian Davidson326,211,36799.23%2,529,8050.77%
James Gowans311,292,74694.69%17,448,4265.31%
Margaret Mulligan326,271,59699.25%2,469,5760.75%
Ian Pearce326,496,78799.32%2,244,3850.68%
Marilyn Schonberner326,233,54599.24%2,507,6270.76%

The results of the other matters considered at the Meeting are disclosed in the Report of Voting Results filed on SEDAR at www.sedar.com on May 21, 2020.

About New Gold Inc.
New Gold is a Canadian-focused intermediate gold mining company with a portfolio of two core producing assets in Canada, the Rainy River and New Afton Mines as well as the 100% owned Blackwater development project. The Company also operates the Cerro San Pedro Mine in Mexico (in reclamation). New Gold’s vision is to build a leading diversified intermediate gold company based in Canada that is committed to environment and social responsibility. For further information on the Company, visit www.newgold.com.

Contacts

Anne Day
Vice President, Investor Relations
Direct: +1 (416) 324-6003
Email: [email protected]

Original Article: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20200521005740/en/New-Gold-Announces-Results-Vote-Election-Board

Office: +52 (662) 688-5815

[email protected]

Sites of Interest

This new application brings the paper map online.

Up to date information of:

  • Resources.
  • Production.
  • Endowment.
  • Technical Reports.
  • Geology.
  • And More…

Check the Mining State Panoramas

The promotion and dissemination as essential elements to understand and disseminate our Mineral resources, that is why today it is pleased to make the document “Mining Panorama” available to society, by state.

Get to know GeoInfoMex in 3D

GeoInfoMex, is the consultation system of the Mexican Geological Service that allows users to know geoscientific information and make decisions with savings in time and resources, helping to promote mining activity.

 

México Minero is a non-governmental organization that promotes sustainable mining.

The DOF is the organ of the Constitutional Government of the United Mexican States, which has the function of publishing in the national territory, to so that they are properly observed and applied in their respective areas of competence.

Learn about the current situation of the mining industry as well as the activities carried out by Camimex.

Mexico Mining Center © 2019 / All Rights Reserved