Toronto, Ontario – August 14, 2020 – Excellon Resources Inc. (TSX:EXN, EXN.WT, OTC:EXLLF and FRA:E4X1) (“Excellon” or the “Company”) is pleased to report that shareholders voted in favour of all items of business, including the election of directors at the 2020 Annual Meeting held on August 13, 2020. Detailed results from the election of directors are set out below:

DirectorVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
Brendan Cahill24,174,63798.79%295,4651.21%
André Fortier24,169,24698.77%300,8561.23%
Andrew Farncomb22,281,23691.06%2,188,8668.95%
Laurence Curtis24,166,81198.76%303,2911.24%
Craig Lindsay23,851,36297.47%618,7402.53%
Roger Norwich24,176,39698.80%293,7061.20%
Michael Timmins24,149,27198.69%320,8311.31%

Complete voting results are available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

About Excellon

Excellon’s vision is to create wealth by realizing strategic opportunities through discipline and innovation for the benefit of our employees, communities and shareholders. The Company is advancing a precious metals growth pipeline that includes: Platosa, Mexico’s highest-grade silver mine since production commenced in 2005; Kilgore, a high quality gold development project in Idaho with strong economics and significant growth and discovery potential; and an option on Silver City, a high-grade epithermal silver district in Saxony, Germany with 750 years of mining history and no modern exploration. The Company also aims to continue capitalizing on current market conditions by acquiring undervalued projects.

Additional details on Excellon’s properties are available at www.excellonresources.com.  

For Further Information, Please Contact:Excellon Resources Inc.
Brendan Cahill, President & Chief Executive Officer or
Anna Ladd-Kruger, Chief Financial Officer & VP Corporate Development
(416) 364-1130
[email protected]
www.excellonresources.com

Original Article: http://www.excellonresources.com/news/details/index.php?content_id=266

SHARE THIS POST?

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
WhatsApp
Telegram
Email
Our company BYLSA DRILLING provides drilling services in a variety of environments, ranging from typical exploration sites to extreme topographic conditions, always with the highest quality and safety standards.