SHARE THIS POST?

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
WhatsApp
Telegram
Email

TORONTO, May 21, 2020 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Alamos Gold Inc. (TSX:AGI; NYSE:AGI) (“Alamos” or the “Company”) today reported a summary of the voting results of its Annual General Meeting of Shareholders (the “Meeting”).

Results of the Meeting

The Company is reporting the voting results of its Meeting held virtually on Wednesday, May 20, 2020. The summary of the results are as follows:

Total Shares Voted: 300,723,826
   
Total Shares Issued and Outstanding: 390,737,603
   
Total Percentage of Shares Voted: 76.96%

1.            Election of Directors

Each of the nominee directors listed in Alamos’ management proxy circular dated April 3, 2020 was elected as a director as set forth in the table below:

Name of NomineeVote For%Withheld Vote%
Elaine Ellingham230,763,41379.1060,982,39120.90
David Fleck290,686,31099.641,059,4940.36
David Gower229,155,34778.5562,590,45721.45
Claire M. Kennedy290,603,21799.611,142,5870.39
John A. McCluskey291,288,30799.84457,4970.16
Monique Mercier290,595,37799.611,150,4270.39
Paul J. Murphy271,922,99193.2119,822,8136.79
J. Robert S. Prichard290,467,14399.561,278,6610.44
Ronald E. Smith230,723,27179.0861,022,53320.92
Kenneth Stowe291,194,93299.81550,8720.19

2.            Appointment and Compensation of Auditors

KPMG LLP was appointed as the Company’s auditor and the directors were authorized to fix the auditor’s remuneration.

Vote For%Withheld Vote%
KPMG LLP299,840,99899.71882,8270.29

3.            Approval of Approach to Executive Compensation

The non-binding advisory resolution approving the Company’s approach to Executive Compensation was passed.

Vote For%Vote Against%
Executive Compensation287,672,81598.604,072,9871.40

About Alamos

Alamos is a Canadian-based intermediate gold producer with diversified production from three operating mines in North America. This includes the Young-Davidson and Island Gold mines in northern Ontario, Canada and the Mulatos mine in Sonora State, Mexico. Additionally, the Company has a significant portfolio of development stage projects in Canada, Mexico, Turkey, and the United States. Alamos employs more than 1,700 people and is committed to the highest standards of sustainable development. The Company’s shares are traded on the TSX and NYSE under the symbol “AGI”.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT:

Scott K. Parsons
Vice President, Investor Relations
(416) 368-9932 x 5439

All amounts are in United States dollars, unless otherwise stated.

Cautionary Note

The TSX and NYSE have not reviewed and do not accept responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release. No stock exchange, securities commission or other regulatory authority has approved or disapproved the information contained herein.

alamos logo.png

Source: Alamos Gold Inc.

Original Article: https://www.alamosgold.com/news-and-media/news-releases/news-releases-details/2020/Alamos-Gold-Announces-Results-of-the-Annual-General-Meeting-of-Shareholders/default.aspx

Office: +52 (662) 688-5815

[email protected]

Sites of Interest

This new application brings the paper map online.

Up to date information of:

  • Resources.
  • Production.
  • Endowment.
  • Technical Reports.
  • Geology.
  • And More…

Check the Mining State Panoramas

The promotion and dissemination as essential elements to understand and disseminate our Mineral resources, that is why today it is pleased to make the document “Mining Panorama” available to society, by state.

Get to know GeoInfoMex in 3D

GeoInfoMex, is the consultation system of the Mexican Geological Service that allows users to know geoscientific information and make decisions with savings in time and resources, helping to promote mining activity.

 

México Minero is a non-governmental organization that promotes sustainable mining.

The DOF is the organ of the Constitutional Government of the United Mexican States, which has the function of publishing in the national territory, to so that they are properly observed and applied in their respective areas of competence.

Learn about the current situation of the mining industry as well as the activities carried out by Camimex.

Mexico Mining Center © 2019 / All Rights Reserved