TORONTO, April 30, 2021 /CNW/ – Agnico Eagle Mines Limited (NYSE: AEM) (TSX: AEM) (“Agnico Eagle”) today announced that, at the annual and special meeting of shareholders held on April 30, 2021, each of the ten nominees listed in the management information circular dated March 22, 2021, were elected as directors of Agnico Eagle.

Detailed results of the vote are set out below:

NomineeVotes ForVotes
Withheld
Total Votes
Cast
Percentage
of Votes
For
Percentage
of Votes
Withheld
Leona Aglukkaq172,655,964185,358172,841,32299.89%0.11%
Sean Boyd172,051,879789,444172,841,32399.54%0.46%
Martine A. Celej169,880,6042,960,718172,841,32298.29%1.71%
Robert J. Gemmell167,105,4325,735,863172,841,29596.68%3.32%
Mel Leiderman167,260,0395,581,284172,841,32396.77%3.23%
Deborah McCombe172,683,858157,464172,841,32299.91%0.09%
James D. Nasso166,395,8006,445,495172,841,29596.27%3.73%
Dr. Sean Riley172,463,527377,796172,841,32399.78%0.22%
J. Merfyn Roberts168,708,4554,132,868172,841,32397.61%2.39%
Jamie C. Sokalsky169,529,6903,311,605172,841,29598.08%1.92%

Biographical information on all directors is available at www.agnicoeagle.com.

About Agnico Eagle

Agnico Eagle is a senior Canadian gold mining company that has produced precious metals since 1957.  Its operating mines are located in Canada, Finland and Mexico, with exploration and development activities in each of these countries as well as in the United States, Sweden and Colombia.  Agnico Eagle and its shareholders have full exposure to gold prices due to its long-standing policy of no forward gold sales.  Agnico Eagle has declared a cash dividend every year since 1983.

SOURCE Agnico Eagle Mines Limited

Original Article: https://www.agnicoeagle.com/English/investor-relations/news-and-events/news-releases/news-release-details/2021/Agnico-Eagle-Announces-Election-of-Directors/default.aspx

SHARE THIS POST?

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
WhatsApp
Telegram
Email

We are world leaders in testing, inspection and certification services. We are present in all sectors of the economy with solutions and services that enhance the business, avoiding risks, improving operational performance and protecting the reputation and brand of our clients.